MENU
Try Now
Pricing

Privacy Policy

Statsols Privacy Policy
We are delighted that you have shown interest in Statsols. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of Statsols. The use of the Internet pages of Statsols is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if a data subject wants to use special enterprise services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we generally obtain consent from the data subject.
 
The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations where applicable to Statsols. By means of this data protection declaration, our enterprise would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.
 
As the controller, Statsols has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.
 
For full information regarding our privacy policy, please read the relevant section below.
 
1. Definitions
The data protection declaration of Statsols is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our data protection declaration should be legible and understandable for the general public, as well as our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to first explain the terminology used.

In this data protection declaration, we use, inter alia, the following terms:

Personal data
Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
 
Data subject
Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for the processing.
 
Processing
Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
 
Restriction of processing
Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.
 
Profiling
Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person's performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.
 
Controller or controller responsible for the processing
Controller or controller responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.
 
Processor
Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.
 
Recipient
Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.
 
Third-party
Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorized to process personal data.
 
Consent
Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her/her.

2 Name and Address of the Controller
Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:
Statsols
4500 Airport Business Park
Cork T12 NX7D
Ireland
Phone: +353 (0)21 4839100
3 Name and Address of the Data Protection Officer
The Data Protection Officer of the controller is:
Christine Carey
Statsols
4500 Airport Business Park
Cork T12 NX7D
Ireland
Website: www.statsols.com
Any data subject may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer directly with all questions and suggestions concerning data protection.
Please click on the appropriate section below to read more from our Privacy Policy.
 
4 Cookies
 
 
5 Recipients of Personal Data
Statsols will from time to time, send personal data to certain recipients as detailed below. 
  1. Other group companies: Statsols may transfer your personal data to other Statsols group companies as permitted under applicable data privacy law for the legitimate interests of Statsols. You can ask for further information in relation to these group companies through [the ‘Contact us’ section below].
  2. Transfers to third parties: We may transfer your personal data to other third parties, such as governmental agencies and regulators (eg, tax authorities), social insurance carriers, courts, government authorities and to external advisors acting as controllers (eg, lawyers, accountants, auditors etc.).  Such transfers are made in order to comply with our legal obligations and for the legitimate interests pursued by Statsols or a third party to ensure the effective operation of our business.  You can ask for further information in relation to these third parties through [the ‘Contact us’ section below].
  3. Transfers to other service providers and business partners: Statsols may contract with other third party service providers and business partners, such as companies working with IT and cloud services, product and service providers and insurance companies.  This may be done in order to ensure the performance of contracts and for our legitimate interest in effectively conducting, streamlining, operating and further improving our business.  When such third party data processors process personal data on our behalf, we enter into agreements with them to ensure that they only process personal data in accordance with applicable laws.  
Statsols may also transfer or submit your personal data to a buyer / investor or potential buyer / investor in connection with a sale or other transfer of all or part of our shares, assets or business.  Upon such transfer, we will take such reasonable measures to ensure that any receiving parties process your information in a manner that complies with this privacy notice.  The purpose of such processing is to allow for the sale or transfer of our shares, assets or business and the legal basis for doing so is our legitimate interest in being able to manage our business by conducting such a sale or transfer.
 
6 International Transfers
We will, from time to time, send some personal data to recipients based in countries located outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). As certain countries are not within the EEA, this may mean that such countries are not deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for your personal information. To ensure that personal data receives an adequate level of protection we will put in place appropriate measures for any international transfers, as provided for under data protection laws, in order to ensure that personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects EU data protection laws. 
We transfer personal data to the following countries:

Recipient 

Country

Transfer Mechanism

Insightful Science, LLC

United States 

Data Transfer and Sharing Agreement, incorporating Model Contractual Clauses

 
7 Registration on Our Website
The data subject has the possibility to register on the website of the controller with the indication of personal data. Which personal data are transmitted to the controller is determined by the respective input mask used for the registration. The personal data entered by the data subject are collected and stored exclusively for internal use by the controller, and for his own purposes. The controller may request transfer to one or more processors (e.g. Hubspot, Salesforce, LogMeIn) that also uses personal data for an internal purpose which is attributable to the controller.
 
By registering on the website of the controller, the IP address—assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject—date, and time of the registration are also stored. The storage of this data takes place against the background that this is the only way to prevent the misuse of our services, and, if necessary, to make it possible to investigate committed offenses. Insofar, the storage of this data is necessary to secure the controller. This data is not passed on to third parties unless there is a statutory obligation to pass on the data, or if the transfer serves the aim of criminal prosecution.
 
The registration of the data subject, with the voluntary indication of personal data, is intended to enable the controller to offer the data subject contents or services that may only be offered to registered users due to the nature of the matter in question. Registered persons are free to contact the controller to request changes to the personal data specified during the registration at any time, or to have them completely deleted from the data stock of the controller. Registered persons can also unsubscribe their registration themselves.
 
8 Subscription to Our Email Updates
On the website of Statsols, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our Email Update Service. The online forms used for this purpose determines what personal data are transmitted, as well as when the email content that is sent from the controller.
Statsols informs its customers, subscribers and business partners regularly by means of an Email Update Service about our product offerings, informational webinars, blog posts, news and new opportunities. The Email Updates may only be received by the data subject if:
  1. the data subject has a valid email address, and;
  2. the data subject registers for the Email Update Service.
  3. the data subject is a registered user of nQuery or a specified admin, IT or financial contact on a user account
During the registration for the Email Update Service, we also store the IP address of the computer system assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject at the time of the registration, as well as the date and time of the registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject at a later date, and it therefore serves the aim of the legal protection of the controller.

The personal data collected as part of a registration for the Email Update Service will only be used to send our email updates. There will be no transfer of personal data collected by the email update service to third parties. The subscription to our email update service may be terminated by the data subject at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which the data subject has given for delivery of the email update service, may be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revocation of consent, a corresponding unsubscribe link is found in each email. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the email update service at any time directly on the website of the controller, or to communicate this to the controller in a different way (eg phone call or direct email).

To unsubscribe from our email updates, you can click the link at the bottom of any of our emails to be brought to a preference page to select which category of emails you would like to receive.
To unsubscribe from all emails, please click here.
 
9 Requesting Content Via Email, Without Subscribing to Email Update Service
On the website of Statsols, users are given the opportunity to request access to specific pieces of content without the requirement to subscribe to our Email Update Service.

The online forms used for this purpose determines what personal data are transmitted, as well as the online content that is then made available to the user. Statsols may send an email to the user with a link to that specific piece of content so that the user can access that content at a later date.

If the user does not give consent to be registered for the Email Update Service (outlined above), then the personal data will be retained for a period of 12 months and then deleted if the data subject does not re-engage with the Statsols website within this time period. 

10 Email Tracking
Many of the emails sent by Statsols contain so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in such e-mails, which are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and analysis. This allows a statistical analysis of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, Statsols   may see if and when an e-mail was opened by a data subject, and which links in the e-mail were called up by data subjects.

Such personal data collected in the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and analyzed by the controller in order to optimize the shipping of the newsletter, as well as to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to the interests of the data subject. These personal data will not be passed on to third parties. Data subjects are at any time entitled to unsubscribe from the email update service by using the Unsubscribe link in each email, via the unsubscribe section of this Privacy Policy or by directly contacting an employee of the Controller.
 
11 Contact Possibility Via the Website
The website of Statsols contains information that enables a quick electronic contact to our enterprise, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject are automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the data controller are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties.
 
12 Subscription to comments in the Blog on the Website
The comments made in the blog of Statsols may be subscribed to by third parties. In particular, there is the possibility that a commenter subscribes to the comments following his comments on a particular blog post.
If a data subject decides to subscribe to the option, they can then decide to unsubscribe at any time.
 
13 Use of Credit Card Information
If you give us credit card information, we use it solely to collect payment from you. We use a payment processing service (Stripe) to manage credit card processing.
This service provider is not permitted to store, retain or use the information you provide except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on behalf of Statsols. 
 
14 Automated decision-making  
We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means. 

15 Rights of Data Subjects
A) Right of confirmation 
Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of confirmation, he or she may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller.

B) Right of access

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller-free information about his or her personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information. Furthermore, the European directives and regulations grant the data subject access to the following information:

the categories of personal data concerned;

  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
  • where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
  • the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data, or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject, or to object to such processing;
  • the existence of the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
  • where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source;
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.
Furthermore, the data subject shall have a right to obtain information as to whether personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. Where this is the case, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.
 
If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of access, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller.
 
C) Right to rectification
Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.
If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to rectification, he or she may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller.

D) Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)
Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay, and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies, as long as the processing is not necessary:
  • The data subject withdraws consent to which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing.
  • The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) of the GDPR.
  • The personal data have been unlawfully processed.
  • The personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1) of the GDPR.
  • If one of the aforementioned reasons applies, and a data subject wishes to request the erasure of personal data stored by Statsols, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller.
  • The Data Protection Officer of Statsols or another employee shall promptly ensure that the erasure request is complied with immediately.
Where the controller has made personal data public and is obliged pursuant to Article 17(1) to erase the personal data, the controller, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform other controllers processing the personal data that the data subject has requested erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data, as far as processing is not required. The Data Protection Officer of Statsols or another employee will arrange the necessary measures in individual cases. 
 
E) Right of restriction of processing

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The processing is un-lawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests instead of the restriction of their use instead.
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • The data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of the processing of personal data stored by Statsols, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller. The Data Protection Officer of Statsols or another employee will arrange the restriction of the processing.

F) Right to Data Portability
Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator, to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which was provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
 
He or she shall have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, as long as the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, and the processing is carried out by automated means, as long as the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Furthermore, in exercising his or her right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, the data subject shall have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible and when doing so does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

In order to assert the right to data portability, the data subject may at any time contact the Data Protection Officer designated by Statsols or another employee.

G) Right to Object
Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning him or her, which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

Statsols shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If Statsols processes personal data for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing. This applies to profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to Statsols to the processing for direct marketing purposes, Statsols will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, the data subject has the right, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her by Statsols for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) of the GDPR, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may directly contact the Data Protection Officer of Statsols or another employee. In addition, the data subject is free in the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, to use his or her right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

H) Automated individual decision-making, including profiling
Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her, or similarly significantly affects him or her, as long as the decision:
  • is not is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or
  • is not authorised by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard the data subject's rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or
  • is not based on the data subject's explicit consent.
If the decision
  • is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or
  • it is based on the data subject's explicit consent, Statsols shall implement suitable measures to safeguard the data subject's rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and contest the decision.
If the data subject wishes to exercise the rights concerning automated individual decision-making, he or she may at any time directly contact our Data Protection Officer of Statsols or another employee of the controller.
 
I) Right to withdraw data protection consent
Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing under Article 6 GDPR, each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to withdraw his or her consent to the processing at any time. If the data subject wishes to exercise the right to withdraw the consent, he or she may at any time directly contact our Data Protection Officer of Statsols or another employee of the controller.
 
Your rights will in each case be subject to the restrictions set out in applicable data protection laws. 
If you have any grievance, issue or problem in respect of our handling or processing of your personal data in any way, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Data Protection Commission, whose contact details are as follows: 
 

Telephone

1890 252 231   

E-mail

info@dataprotection.ie

Address

Data Protection Commission

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

Co.  Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland

 
16 Data Protection Provisions about the Application and Use of Facebook
On this website, the controller has integrated components of the enterprise Facebook. Facebook is a social network.

A social network is a place for social meetings on the Internet, an online community, which usually allows users to communicate with each other and interact in a virtual space. A social network may serve as a platform for the exchange of opinions and experiences or enable the Internet community to provide personal or business-related information.
 
Facebook allows social network users to include the creation of private profiles, upload photos, and network through friend requests.

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States. If a person lives outside of the United States or Canada, the controller is the Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet website, which is operated by the controller and into which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-ins) was integrated, the web browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to download display of the corresponding Facebook component from Facebook through the Facebook component. An overview of all the Facebook Plug-ins may be accessed under https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. During the course of this technical procedure, Facebook is made aware of what specific sub-site of our website was visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in at the same time on Facebook, Facebook detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject—and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site—which specific sub-site of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the Facebook component and associated with the respective Facebook account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the Facebook buttons integrated into our website, e.g. the "Like" button, or if the data subject submits a comment, then Facebook matches this information with the personal Facebook user account of the data subject and stores the personal data. Facebook always receives, through the Facebook component, information about a visit to our website by the data subject, whenever the data subject is logged in at the same time on Facebook during the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Facebook component or not. If such a transmission of information to Facebook is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she may prevent this by logging off from their Facebook account before a call-up to our website is made.

The data protection guideline published by Facebook, which is available at https://facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. In addition, it is explained there what setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the data subject. In addition, different configuration options are made available to allow the elimination of data transmission to Facebook, e.g. the Facebook blocker of the provider Webgraph, which may be obtained under http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/. These applications may be used by the data subject to eliminate a data transmission to Facebook

16A. Data Protection provisions about the application and use of Hubspot
On this website, the controller has integrated the Hubspot. Hubspot is a web-based marketing automation application. Its products and services aim to provide tools for content management, web analytics, search engine optimization and social media marketing. Web analytics is the collection, gathering, and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, inter alia, data about the website from which a person has come (the so-called referrer), which sub-pages were visited, or how often and for what duration a sub-page was viewed. Web analytics are mainly used for the optimization of a website and in order to carry out a cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operator of the Hubspot component is Hubspot Inc., 25 First Street, 2nd Floor Cambridge, MA 02141 United States.
This website also uses Hubspot to gather personal data from visitors who wish to register on the site for our Email Update Service, Blog, or request specific individual pieces of content. Data such as name, email address, organization affiliation, phone number, etc., are processed and stored in Hubspot. This data is analyzed and processed by the Controller in the manner specified by the Data Subject; ie where consent is given to join the Email Update Service, Data Subjects are enrolled and will begin receiving email updates and where consent is not provided for this service, the Data Subject will be sent an email with the requested content only.

Hubspot places a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. With the setting of the cookie, Hubspot is enabled to analyze the use of our website. With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and into which a Hubspot component was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject will automatically submit data through the Hubspot component for the purpose transmitting information regarding the Data Subject’s web-browsing activity relating the Controller’s website. During the course of this technical procedure, the enterprise Hubspot gains knowledge of personal information, such as the IP address of the data subject, which serves Hubspot, inter alia, to understand the origin of visitors and clicks, and subsequently browsing patterns through the Controllers website. The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the access time, the location from which the access was made, and the frequency of visits to our website by the data subject. With each visit to our Internet site, such personal data, including the IP address of the Internet access used by the data subject, will be transmitted to Hubspot in the United States of America. These personal data are stored by Hubspot in the United States of America. Hubspot may pass these personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Hubspot from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Hubspot may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Hubspot may be retrieved under https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy . Hubspot is further explained under the following Link https://www.hubspot.com

16B. Data protection provisions about the application and use of LogMeIn
On this website, the controller has integrated LogMeIn. LogMeIn is a provider of software as a service and cloud-based remote connectivity services for collaboration, IT management and customer engagement. Statsols website uses the product GoToWebinar from LogmeIn to register participants for webinars offered by Statsols. The webinars are then presented using the GotoWebinar service and data subjects who previously registered by for the service are invited to attend the presentation using the GotoWebinar cloud-based presentation technology.

The operator of the GoToWebinar component is LogMeIn Inc., 333 Summer Street, Boston, Massachusetts 02210 USA.
LogMeIn/GotToWebinar is used by the controller to gather personal data from visitors who wish to register Statsols webinar Data such as name, email address, organization affiliation, phone number, etc., are processed and stored in GoToWebinar. This data is analyzed and processed by the Controller in the manner specified by the Data Subject; ie where consent is given to join the Email Update Service, Data Subjects are enrolled and will begin receiving email updates and where consent is not provided for this service, the Data Subject will only be sent an email with a link to join the requested webinar.

GoToWebinar places a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. With the setting of the cookie, GoToWebinar is enabled to analyze the Data Subjects participation in the webinar. When th eData Subject logs in to attend the webinar, GotoWebinar gathers some personal data such as the IP Address of the data subject, time of entering and leaving the webinar, the location from where access is made and a score for attentiveness of the Data Subject for the particular presentation. This data is then communicated to the controller for further analysis. The controller uses this information to plan further relevant webinars, to improve the content of webinars and if explicit consent has been given to the controller, the controller will engage with Data Subjects to ensure comprehension of the topics being presented. These personal data are stored by LogMeIn/GoToWebinar in the United States of America. LogMeIn/GoToWebinar may pass these personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of LogMeIn may be retrieved under https://www.logmeininc.com/legal/privacy. GoToWebinar is further explained under the following Link: http://www.gotowebinar.com

16C. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Google Analytics (with anonymization functions)
On this website, the controller has integrated the component of Google Analytics (with the anonymizer function). Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analytics is the collection, gathering, and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, inter alia, data about the website from which a person has come (the so-called referrer), which sub-pages were visited, or how often and for what duration a sub-page was viewed. Web analytics are mainly used for the optimization of a website and in order to carry out a cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.
The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.

For the web analytics through Google Analytics the controller uses the application "_gat. _anonymizeIp". By means of this application the IP address of the Internet connection of the data subject is abridged by Google and anonymised when accessing our websites from a Member State of the European Union or another Contracting State to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze the traffic on our website. Google uses the collected data and information, inter alia, to evaluate the use of our website and to provide online reports, which show the activities on our websites, and to provide other services concerning the use of our Internet site for us.

Google Analytics places a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. With the setting of the cookie, Google is enabled to analyze the use of our website. With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and into which a Google Analytics component was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject will automatically submit data through the Google Analytics component for the purpose of online advertising and the settlement of commissions to Google. During the course of this technical procedure, the enterprise Google gains knowledge of personal information, such as the IP address of the data subject, which serves Google, inter alia, to understand the origin of visitors and clicks, and subsequently create commission settlements.

The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the access time, the location from which the access was made, and the frequency of visits of our website by the data subject. With each visit to our Internet site, such personal data, including the IP address of the Internet access used by the data subject, will be transmitted to Google in the United States of America. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass these personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties. The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Google Analytics from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Google Analytics may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

In addition, the data subject has the possibility of objecting to a collection of data that are generated by Google Analytics, which is related to the use of this website, as well as the processing of this data by Google and the chance to preclude any such. For this purpose, the data subject must download a browser add-on under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and install it. This browser add-on tells Google Analytics through a JavaScript, that any data and information about the visits of Internet pages may not be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-ons is considered an objection by Google. If the information technology system of the data subject is later deleted, formatted, or newly installed, then the data subject must reinstall the browser add-ons to disable Google Analytics. If the browser add-on was uninstalled by the data subject or any other person who is attributable to their sphere of competence, or is disabled, it is possible to execute the reinstallation or reactivation of the browser add-ons.
 
Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html. Google Analytics is further explained under the following Link https://www.google.com/analytics/.

16D. Data Protection provisions about the application and use of Google-Adwords
On this website, the controller has integrated Google AdWords. Google AdWords is a service for Internet advertising that allows the advertiser to place ads in Google search engine results and the Google advertising network. Google AdWords allows an advertiser to pre-define specific keywords with the help of which an ad on Google's search results only then displayed, when the user utilizes the search engine to retrieve a keyword-relevant search result. In the Google Advertising Network, the ads are distributed on relevant web pages using an automatic algorithm, taking into account the previously defined keywords.

The operating company of Google AdWords is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.

The purpose of Google AdWords is the promotion of our website by the inclusion of relevant advertising on the websites of third parties and in the search engine results of the search engine Google and an insertion of third-party advertising on our website.

If a data subject reaches our website via a Google ad, a conversion cookie is filed on the information technology system of the data subject through Google. The definition of cookies is explained above. A conversion cookie loses its validity after 30 days and is not used to identify the data subject. If the cookie has not expired, the conversion cookie is used to check whether certain sub-pages, e.g, the shopping cart from an online shop system, were called up on our website. Through the conversion cookie, both Google and the controller can understand whether a person who reached an AdWords ad on our website generated sales, that is, executed or canceled a sale of goods.

The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie is used by Google to create visit statistics for our website. These visit statistics are used in order to determine the total number of users who have been served through AdWords ads to ascertain the success or failure of each AdWords ad and to optimize our AdWords ads in the future. Neither our company nor other Google AdWords advertisers receive information from Google that could identify the data subject. The conversion cookie stores personal information, e.g. the Internet pages visited by the data subject. Each time we visit our Internet pages, personal data, including the IP address of the Internet access used by the data subject, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass these personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as stated above, by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from placing a conversion cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, a cookie set by Google AdWords may be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs. The data subject has a possibility of objecting to the interest-based advertising of Google. Therefore, the data subject must access from each of the browsers in use the link www.google.de/settings/ads and set the desired settings.
 
Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

16E. Data Protection provisions about the application and use of LinkedIn
The controller has integrated components of the LinkedIn Corporation on this website. LinkedIn is a web-based social network that enables users with existing business contacts to connect and to make new business contacts. Over 400 million registered people in more than 200 countries use LinkedIn. Thus, LinkedIn is currently the largest platform for business contacts and one of the most visited websites in the world.

The operating company of LinkedIn is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, UNITED STATES. For privacy matters outside of the UNITED STATES LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and on which a LinkedIn component (LinkedIn plug-in) was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to the download of a display of the corresponding LinkedIn component of LinkedIn. Further information about the LinkedIn plug-in may be accessed under https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins. During the course of this technical procedure, LinkedIn gains knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by the data subject. If the data subject is logged in at the same time on LinkedIn, LinkedIn detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject—and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site—which specific sub-page of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the LinkedIn component and associated with the respective LinkedIn account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the LinkedIn buttons integrated on our website, then LinkedIn assigns this information to the personal LinkedIn user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.

LinkedIn receives information via the LinkedIn component that the data subject has visited our website, provided that the data subject is logged in at LinkedIn at the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on the LinkedIn button or not. If such a transmission of information to LinkedIn is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she may prevent this by logging off from their LinkedIn account before a call-up to our website is made. LinkedIn provides under https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls the possibility to unsubscribe from e-mail messages, SMS messages and targeted ads, as well as the ability to manage ad settings. LinkedIn also uses affiliates such as Eire, Google Analytics, BlueKai, DoubleClick, Nielsen, Comscore, Eloqua, and Lotame. The setting of such cookies may be denied under https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy. The applicable privacy policy for LinkedIn is available under https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.
 
The LinkedIn Cookie Policy is available under https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.

16F. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Twitter
On this website, the controller has integrated components of Twitter. Twitter is a multilingual, publicly-accessible microblogging service on which users may publish and spread so-called ‘tweets,’ e.g. short messages, which are limited to 140 characters. These short messages are available for everyone, including those who are not logged on to Twitter. The tweets are also displayed to so-called followers of the respective user. Followers are other Twitter users who follow a user's tweets. Furthermore, Twitter allows you to address a wide audience via hashtags, links or retweets.

The operating company of Twitter is Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, UNITED STATES.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and on which a Twitter component (Twitter button) was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to download a display of the corresponding Twitter component of Twitter. Further information about the Twitter buttons is available under https://about.twitter.com/de/resources/buttons. During the course of this technical procedure, Twitter gains knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by the data subject. The purpose of the integration of the Twitter component is a retransmission of the contents of this website to allow our users to introduce this web page to the digital world and increase our visitor numbers.

If the data subject is logged in at the same time on Twitter, Twitter detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site which specific sub-page of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the Twitter component and associated with the respective Twitter account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the Twitter buttons integrated on our website, then Twitter assigns this information to the personal Twitter user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.

Twitter receives information via the Twitter component that the data subject has visited our website, provided that the data subject is logged in on Twitter at the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on the Twitter component or not. If such a transmission of information to Twitter is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she may prevent this by logging off from their Twitter account before a call-up to our website is made.

The applicable data protection provisions of Twitter may be accessed under https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.

16G. Data Protection provisions about the application and use of Doubleclick
On this website, the controller has integrated components of DoubleClick by Google. DoubleClick is a trademark of Google, under which predominantly special online marketing solutions are marketed to advertising agencies and publishers.
The operating company of DoubleClick by Google is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.

DoubleClick by Google transmits data to the DoubleClick server with each impression, clicks, or other activity. Each of these data transfers triggers a cookie request to the data subject's browser. If the browser accepts this request, DoubleClick uses a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. The purpose of the cookie is the optimization and display of advertising. The cookie is used, inter alia, to display and place user-relevant advertising as well as to create or improve reports on advertising campaigns. Furthermore, the cookie serves to avoid multiple display of the same advertisement.

DoubleClick uses a cookie ID that is required to execute the technical process. For example, the cookie ID is required to display an advertisement in a browser. DoubleClick may also use the Cookie ID to record which advertisements have already been displayed in a browser in order to avoid duplications. It is also possible for DoubleClick to track conversions through the cookie ID. For instance, conversions are captured, when a user has previously been shown a DoubleClick advertising ad, and he or she subsequently makes a purchase on the advertiser's website using the same Internet browser. A cookie from DoubleClick does not contain any personal data. However, a DoubleClick cookie may contain additional campaign IDs. A campaign ID is used to identify campaigns that the user has already been in contact with.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the controller and on which a DoubleClick component was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective DoubleClick component to send data for the purpose of online advertising and billing of commissions to Google. During the course of this technical procedure, Google gains knowledge of any data that Google may use to create commission calculations. Google may, inter alia, understand that the data subject has clicked on certain links on our website.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Google may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of DoubleClick may be retrieved under DoubleClick by Google https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/.

16H. Data Protection provisions about the application and use of Hotjar
On this website, the controller has integrated components of Hotjar. 
The operating company of Hotjar is Hotjar Level 2, St Julian’s Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian’s STJ 1000, Malta

Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device's IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf.

For further details, please see the ‘about Hotjar’ section of Hotjar’s support site.

16I. Data Protection provisions about the application and use of Vimeo
On this website, the controller has integrated components of Vimeo.

The operating company of Vimeo 555 West 18th Street New York, NY 10011 United States
Vimeo, LLC operates as a video sharing site. The Company enables its users to upload, share, and watch various categories of videos, as well as provides news, sports, and entertainment content online in an easily searchable format. Vimeo serves customers in the United States.
 
Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Vimeo https://vimeo.com/privacy

16J. Data Protection provisions about the application and use of Wistia
On this website, the controller has integrated components of Wistia.
 
The operating company of Wistia, Inc is located at 120 Brookline Street Cambridge, Massachusetts, 02139 USA United States
Wistia Inc enables customers (“Customers”) to create and distribute videos, audio recordings, and other media (collectively, the “Media”) while also measuring viewer and user engagement with that Media

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Wistia https://wistia.com/privacy
 
16K. Data Protection provisions about the application and use of Unbounce
On this website, the controller has integrated components of Unbounce.

The operating company is Unbounce Marketing Solutions Inc., 400 – 401 West Georgia Street, Vancouver, BC V6B 5A1, Canada.
Unbounce is a company that company produces landing pages for websites
 
Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Unbounce https://unbounce.com/privacy/ 
 

16L. Data Protection provisions about the application and use of Optimizely
On this website, the controller has integrated components of Optimizely.

The operating company of Optimizely is located at Inc. 631 Howard Street, Suite 100 San Francisco, CA 94105
Optimizely is an American company that makes progressive delivery and experimentation software for other companies.[9] The Optimizely platform technology provides A/B testing and multivariate testing tools, website personalization, and feature toggle capabilities

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Optimizely https://www.optimizely.com/privacy/

16M. Data Protection provisions about the application and use of YouTube
On this website, the controller has integrated components of YouTube.

The operating company of YouTube is located at 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, California, United States
YouTube is an American online video-sharing platform headquartered in San Bruno, California. The Company enables its users to upload, share, and watch various categories of videos, as well as provides news, sports, and entertainment content online in an easily searchable format.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of YouTube https://policies.google.com/privacy

16N. Data Protection provisions about the application and use of Cameyo
On this website, the controller has integrated components of Cameyo.

The operating company of Cameyo is located at  5000 Centre Green Way, Suite 500, Cary, NC 27513 United States
Vimeo, LLC operates as a video sharing site. The Company enables its users to upload, share, and watch various categories of videos, as well as provides news, sports, and entertainment content online in an easily searchable format. Vimeo serves customers in the United States.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Cameyo https://cameyo.com/privacy/

Legal Basis for the Processing
Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, as is the case, for example, when processing operations are necessary for the supply of goods or to provide any other service, the processing is based on Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries concerning our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured in our company and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6(1) lit. d GDPR. Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. This legal basis is used for processing operations which are not covered by any of the abovementioned legal grounds, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. Such processing operations are particularly permissible because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. He considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a client of the controller (Recital 47 Sentence 2 GDPR).

The Legitimate Interests Pursued by the Controller or by the Third Party
Where the processing of personal data is based on Article 6(1) lit. for GDPR our legitimate interest is to carry out our business in favor of the well-being of all our employees and the shareholders.

Period for which the Personal Data Will be Stored
We will only retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.  To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of the personal data, the purposes for which we process the personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Provision of Personal Data as Statutory or Contractual Requirement: Requirement Necessary to Enter into a Contract; Obligation of the Data Subject to Provide the Personal Data; Possible Consequences of Failure to Provide Such Data. 
We clarify that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual provisions (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it may be necessary to conclude a contract that the data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us.

The data subject is, for example, obliged to provide us with personal data when our company signs a contract with him or her. The non-provision of the personal data would have the consequence that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded. Before personal data is provided by the data subject, the data subject must contact our Data Protection Officer.

Our Data Protection Officer clarifies to the data subject whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and the consequences of non-provision of the personal data.

Additions and changes 
We may change or update this privacy notice at any time. We encourage you to review this privacy notice regularly for any changes. 

Contact us 
In order to make a query, raise a concern, avail of your data protection rights or for any other reason related to this privacy notice, please contact us at privacy@statsols.com.